fbpx

Privacy Policy

Outbooks Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.
This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used, and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.
Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information about our Members, Councillors, stakeholders, nominating organisations, and committee members who are involved in Outbooks development, as well as customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.
What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax, and telephone number), passport details (if you are a delegate participating in overseas forums), information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you (if you are a committee member), your newsletter preferences, your committee affiliations, comments you submit by way of Public Comment and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.
Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.
What other information do we collect?
Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), surveys, emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third-party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation (if you are a committee member).
You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in Outbooks development activities we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.
Outbooks Australia also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics and Hotjar. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Generally this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals. However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.
In addition, Outbooks Australia uses the Google AMP Client ID API to consolidate information on each unique visitor to their many interactions with our site. This consolidated information provides a more accurate picture of visitor journeys and use of our services and website.
How might Outbooks Australia use and disclose your personal information?
Outbooks Australia may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.
Generally, Outbooks Australia may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our Outbooks development processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • facilitate your participation in Outbooks development in various capacities, including as a committee member or submitting a comment by way of Public Comment;
  • enable us and our Councillors and Members to comply with Standard Australia’s functions and requirements;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities, and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;
  • consider and manage funding applications for delegates to international and interstate committee meetings; and
  • consider employment applications.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Outbooks Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as training, website hosting or cloud storage, distribution of newsletters, Outbooks and other publications developed by Outbooks Australia, and market research), other Outbooks development organisations, your employer or nominating organisation, government, statutory or regulatory bodies, and other committee members. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.
We may disclose to the public information concerning the operation of our technical committees, including information about the members of those committees on a trial or other basis where we consider that it is appropriate to do so having regard to our public interest objectives and subject to their consent.
We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health, or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.
Collecting sensitive information
Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to handle a complaint. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information.
Contact us
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our team at:
+61 430 089 160
[email protected]

Services

Bookkeeping
Management Accounts
Payroll Processing
Data Entry
Other Services

Headquartered in London, UK, with three offshore centres in India, Outbooks has consistently supported accountants in the UK & now expanding its services in Australia. Get assistance with your Accounting tasks at reasonable prices.

Australia office:

8 Seabank Lane, Southport, QLD, Australia, 4215
+61 451320102
[email protected]

 

Disclaimer: We only offer Accounting assistance & do not serve as Financial advisors.

Copyright © Outbooks 2021 | All Rights Reserved

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami